Privacy Policy


1. What This Privacy Notice Covers


The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain how Espressite, Ltd., ("Espressite," "we," "us," or "our"), secures, shares, and uses personal information that it collects and receives from you through its website (www.espressite.com), website hosting and design services, and other services (collectively, the “Service”). If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice or our practices, please see the “Contact Us” section below.


By submitting any personal information through our website or otherwise through our Service, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Notice and you expressly consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We may use information shared with us for any legal purpose, including to run and improve our Service and for marketing purposes, but in each case solely in accordance with applicable law.



2. What Personal Information Does Espressite Collect?


Espressite may collect personal information as further described below through: (a) Personal Information provided by you, (b) Automatically Collected Information, (c) Billing Information, (d) Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies, (e) Third Party Analytics. We do not collect or use (f) “sensitive consumer information” and do not offer or sell to any third party any data based on sensitive consumer information.


(a) Personal Information provided by you. We collect personal information (e.g., name, email address, and other information that we can use to identify or contact you as an individual) when you:

  • register an account with us;

  • sign up or log in to our Service using services such as Facebook;

  • contact our customer support services;

  • sign-up as, or are invited to be to our services;

  • enter our promotions, contests, or sweepstakes;

  • post content on an Espressite social network;

We use this personal information in order to provide you with our Service, to respond to billing inquiries, and keep you updated with news about Espressite, the Service, and our partners in accordance with your consent preferences as applicable.

(b) Automatically Collected User Information. When you access and use our Service, we automatically collect and store, in log files, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, clickstream data, and other user information as part of our Service analytics (individually and collectively, “Automatically Collected Information”). We do not link this Automatically Collected Information to other information we collect about you and such Automatically Collected Information does not directly identify you as a person. However, where you are a resident of the European Union, this may still be deemed to be personal information.

(c) Billing Information. If you sign up for an Espressite subscription, register a domain through us, we require your billing information in order to process the transaction. Billing information includes your name, address, telephone number, credit card details, PayPal email address, and other information necessary to process the transaction. We will retain the last 4 digits of your credit card number, credit card type, name, address, and some other billing information, so that you may identify that card used in the future. Espressite does not store your full credit card number or CVV2; this information is discarded after your transaction has been processed.

(d) Cookies and Tracking Technologies. Espressite and our affiliates, partners, and service providers (such as marketing, analytics, and customer support partners) may use cookies, pixels, and similar technologies for analyzing trends, site administration, understanding how users interface with our site(s), and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual, device specific and/or on an aggregated basis.

UNLESS YOU ARE AN EU RESIDENT, VISITING ESPRESSITE WITH YOUR BROWSER SET TO ACCEPT COOKIES OR USING OUR MOBILE APPLICATIONS OR OTHER SOFTWARE TELLS US YOU WANT TO USE OUR SERVICE AND YOU CONSENT TO OUR USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES TO PROVIDE YOU OUR SERVICE.

We use cookies for a number of purposes, some of which are strictly necessary, to remember user settings such, and for authentication as follows:

First party cookies

Used to provide the basic functionality of our Service, including for authentication and security purposes, configuration, and support.

Third party cookies

Used to enable certain analytics and tracking tools, as well as interest-based advertising and chat functionality.

Session cookies

Used to enable certain analytics and tracking tools, interest-based advertising, as well as for monitoring tools, to pin user session to a specific server, and to prevent cross-site request forgery.

Persistent cookies

Provides functionality of first-party cookies and third-party cookies across sessions.

You can control the use of certain cookies at the individual browser level or in your operating system preferences. If you opt-out of such cookies, you may still use our Service, but your ability to use some features or areas of our Service may be limited. You can find out more about your rights in relation to cookies and how to control them here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ .

We partner with third parties to either display advertising on our Service or to manage our advertising on other sites, such as Facebook.com. Our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on our Service and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, and service providers is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our partners, affiliates, and service providers use session ID and persistent cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. Often, advertisers will employ a third-party service provider for serving the advertisements and for tracking the performance of an ad program. These companies may employ cookie and 1x1 pixel technology to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for the advertisers. These companies may collect and use anonymous information about your visits to our member websites and other websites. The information collected can include the date/time of your visit, the banner ad that was shown, your unique user ID, your IP address, the URLs of sites you visit. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes. If you don’t want to have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here. You can control Facebook ad preferences using Settings in your Facebook account.

If you are located in Europe, for more information about targeted advertising or to opt out of having your browser information used for these purposes, please click here or change your cookie preferences on your browser or device settings. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads, but these ads will not be targeted to you based on your web browsing experiences.

(e) Third Party Analytics Services. Some parts of our Service use third-party analytic services to help us create a better user experience.


(f) Sensitive Consumer Information. Espressite does not collect or use “sensitive consumer information” and does not offer or sell to any third party any data based on sensitive consumer information. For purposes of this Privacy Notice, “Sensitive consumer information” includes social security numbers or other government-issued identifiers, insurance plan numbers, financial account numbers, and precise information about past, present, or potential future health or medical conditions or treatments, including genetic, biometric, genomic and family medical history nor does it include racial or ethnic origin information, information about sexual orientation, criminal records or trade union membership information. Espressite maintains internal policies and procedures designed to safeguard against the collection or use of such information.


3. How Does Espressite Use Your Personal Information?


As further described below, Espressite may use the information it collects from you for any lawful purpose, including, without limitation, for providing products and services, identification and authentication, Service operation, analytics and improvements, support, contact (e.g., sending notifications related to use of the Service), marketing and promotions, research, and anonymous reporting. We may combine Automatically Collected Information with other information we collect about you, in each case that does not directly identify you as a person (but as explained above, may still identify your device or indirectly identify you), to improve site functionality and the services we offer you, and for Service and both internal and external marketing analytics.

In particular, we engage in the following practices with respect to the information and uses described below:

To provide a requested service or carry out a contract with you.

Personal information you provide to us. We use this personal information in order to provide you with our Service, to respond to billing inquiries, and keep you updated with news about Espressite, the Service, and our partners.

User Site Membership/Registration. When you register by one of our Pro account users, we store and use your information solely to provide administrative services in support of our member feature (such as account set-up and password reset). Please contact the site operator directly to have your registration information removed.

Auto Renewal. If your subscription is auto-renewing, our authorized payment processor will store your payment information on their secure payment gateway for as long as necessary to carry out the terms of your subscription.

Where we have your consent

Marketing Communications. To send you marketing communications from us or any of our partners where you have given your consent to this or it is otherwise lawful for us to do so. You can choose not to receive any of these marketing communications by following the unsubscribe instructions included in our emails. You may also notify us by contacting us through info@espressite.com.

Testimonials. We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. Where you agree to this, we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at info@espressite.com.

Phone Calls and Messages.

For users outside the EU: By providing us your phone number, you are consenting to us or our partners contacting you via autodialed or prerecorded calls/messages and you understand that providing your number is not a condition of purchasing any Espressite product or service.

For all users: Espressite may contact you at any telephone number you have provided us, including phone numbers you have made publically available on your Espressite website(s) for:

  • Account notifications;
  • Account troubleshooting;
  • Dispute resolution;
  • Debt collection; or

As necessary to service your account or enforce our Terms of Service and policies, applicable law, or any other agreement we may have with you.


If you do not wish to receive such communications, you may change your preference by sending us an email at any time to info@espressite.com.

Where we have a legitimate interest

IP addresses, browser and session information. IP addresses, browser and session information may be used to:

  • Diagnose and prevent service or technology problems reported by our users or engineers that are associated with the IP addresses controlled by a specific web company or ISP.
  • Estimate the total number of users from specific geographical regions using the Service.
  • Help determine which users have access privileges to certain content, services, or resources that we offer.
  • Monitor and prevent fraud and abuse.

Automatically collected user information. We use this personal information to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the Service.

4. Who does Espressite share your personal information with?


Espressite does not share personal information we learn about you from your use of the Service with others except as described in this Privacy Notice and in connection with: (i) the completion of transactions; (ii) research, promotions, sweepstakes and contests; (iii) third-party marketing; (iv) a merger or sale; (v) publicly accessible information; (vi) domain registrations; and (vii) other lawful disclosures.

(i) Completion of Transactions. Espressite may share your personal information on a secured basis where it is necessary to complete a transaction; to operate, improve, or communicate to you about the Service; to detect fraud or compliance with export regulations; or to do something that you have asked us to do. We use other third parties such as payment processors to bill you for goods and services. These third parties are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us and are prohibited from using your personal information for promotional purposes.

(ii) Research, Promotions, Sweepstakes and Contests. From time to time, Espressite or a partner may sponsor a research panel, promotion, sweepstake, or contest on Espressite. You may be asked to provide personal information including name, email address, or home address, or to answer questions in order to participate. This information will be used strictly for purposes of the research panel, promotion, sweepstake, or contest administration and fulfillment, as well as for internal business purposes.

(iii) Third Party Marketing. Espressite may share anonymized and/or aggregated information with third parties for their marketing, advertising, promotion, or other uses. In addition, from time to time we may share your personal information with third parties who want to promote goods and/or services that we think would be of interest to you. If you are located in the EU, we will only share your personal information for any marketing purposes where you have consented to this after being provided with information on the concerned third parties or where it is otherwise lawful to do so. If you want us to stop sharing your contact information with third parties, you may notify us through info@espressite.com.

(iv) In the Event of Merger or Sale. As we continue to develop our business, we may also buy or sell all or part of our business. In such transactions, personal information you have shared with us is generally one of the business assets that will be transferred. The transferred personal information will remain subject to the promises made in this privacy notice or subsequent notices to which you have consented. If Espressite is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

(v) Publicly Accessible Information. If you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, like blogs, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To have your personal information removed from our blog or community forum, contact us at info@espressite.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

(vi) Domain Registrations. Please note, standard domain registration shows your personal contact information in the public WHOIS database. You can shield your personal information from public view and help protect yourself against spam, fraud, identity theft, and more by purchasing Private Registration from us.

(vii) Lawful disclosure. Espressite may disclose personal information about you under the following circumstances:

  • In response to lawful requests by public authorities, including but not limited to national security or law enforcement requests. We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or similar legal processes, to establish or exercise our legal rights or, defend against legal claims, or if in our judgment in such circumstances disclosure is required or appropriate.
  • If we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our various terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

5. How long does Espressite retain your personal information?


As further described below, we will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the Service, but in no event longer than permitted by applicable law.


Notwithstanding the foregoing:

  • Espressite uses Automatically Collected Information for no more than 13 months.
  • We maintain stored data for a period of up to 24 months in order to comply with audits, court order or law enforcement inquiries and for the purpose of ensuring that our technology is functioning properly, and preventing fraud across our Service.
  • After 24 months, all of the stored data is destroyed. Summarized data consisting of aggregated statistical data or other anonymous data may be kept indefinitely.

When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:

  • our contractual obligations and rights in relation to the personal information involved;
  • legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time
  • statute of limitations under applicable law(s)
  • (potential) disputes, and
  • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Otherwise, we securely erase your information once this is no longer needed.


6. Does Espressite Transfer Your Personal Information Outside the Country?


Where required, we may transfer your personal information to our servers located outside the country in which you live. Laws of other countries on personal information can sometimes be different from those in your country of residence. We will only transfer data where it is lawful to do so. Where your personal information is transferred outside its country of origin, we ensure security measures and appropriate safeguards are put in place to protect your personal information and ensure that all transfers of your personal information comply with applicable data protection law, and are carried out in accordance with Espressite’s instructions.

7. How Does Espressite Keep Your Personal Information Safe?


We take reasonable steps to put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the integrity and security of personal information about you and to prevent unauthorized or unlawful processing of personal information and the accidental loss, destruction, or damage to personal information. These measures include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures (Strong password protection and in certain areas industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect data transmissions), as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store data.

However, data transmissions over the Internet and methods of electronic storage are not 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

If Espressite learns of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may post a notice on our applicable websites if a security breach occurs. If this happens, you will need a web browser enabling you to view the applicable websites. In these circumstances, we may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us.

8. What are your Privacy Rights?


Espressite as Data Controller.

Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold or process your personal information on behalf of third parties. You can access and edit your account information with Espressite at any time by logging into your account. You can also contact us at info@espressite.com, and we will respond as soon as possible, but at most within 30 days.

You can delete your applicable account by visiting the applicable account deletion page; however, some personal information, primarily your contact information, may remain in our records to the extent necessary to protect our legal interests or document compliance with regulatory requirements, in each case solely to the extent permitted by applicable law.


If your personal information changes, or if you no longer wish to use our Service, you may correct, update, or delete such information by making the change on your user account page, or by contacting us at info@espressite.com.

Espressite as Data Processor.

Espressite acknowledges you have the right to access and change the personal information we collect and process as a data processor. An individual who seeks to access or to correct, amend, or delete personal information should direct their request to the Espressite user who is the data controller, and not to Espressite directly. If the data controller requests Espressite remove personal information we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

Users in the European Union only:

Under EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council; the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal information. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the data protection regulator in your country of residence within the EU. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us through info@espressite.com:

The right to be informed. You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Policy.

The right of access. You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy). This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law. You can do this by writing us at info@espressite.com

The right to rectification. You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You can request that we rectify any errors in your personal information that we hold by writing us on the following email address: info @espressite.com.

The right to erasure. This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

The right to restrict processing. You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in the future.

The right to object to processing. You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (i.e. receiving emails from us notifying you about other services we provide which we think may be of interest to you or being contacted with varying potential opportunities). You may change your preferences regarding email communications by visiting your account.

The right to lodge a complaint. You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with your national data protection regulator.

The right to withdraw consent. If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data (i.e we rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal information), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information at any time.

We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for baseless or excessive/repeated requests or further copies of the same information. Alternatively, we may be entitled to refuse to act on the request.

Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We will respond as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we’ll come back to you and let you know.

9. Third Party Features, Services and Links


Our Service includes various third-party features and services, including but not limited Unsplash picture providing service (“Unsplash”). These Third Party Features, Services, and Apps may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Third Party Features, Services, and Apps to function properly. Third Party Features, Services, and Apps are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Service. Your interactions with these Third Party Features and Services may be governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the Third Party Features and Services, and you are responsible for viewing that company’s relevant privacy policy.

Third Party Features, Services, and Apps may also support functions that require that you disclose certain personal information given your choice of participation. This information is collected in many different ways such as: forms, surveys, contests, forums, subscribing or unsubscribing to mailings and correcting or updating personal information and is only used for the purpose in which it was collected. Third Party Features, Services, and Apps may also collect sensitive information, such as financial information (credit card) to process purchases for products or services.

Our Service includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

10. Users from the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or the EU


If you are based in a country in the EEA or EU and we hold personal information about you as a data controller, the controller of your personal information is Espressite.

11. Users from California


Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83- 1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address:

Attention: Legal - Privacy

Espressite Ltd.

Ulloi ut 55.

Budapest 1091, Hungary

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice


Espressite reserves the right to revise, modify or update this notice at any time. We will notify you about material changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your particular Espressite account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

13. Contact Us


If you have a privacy concern regarding Espressite, or this notice, and if you cannot satisfactorily resolve it through the Service, you should write to us by email at info@espressite.com or by mail at:

Attention: Legal - Privacy

Espressite Ltd.

Ulloi ut 55.

Budapest 1091, Hungary

Change Log:

-